Home Logo Controlatom
... keeping the doses low by
           setting the standards high ...

NLFREN
Dosiclient

Privacy Policy

With this privacy policy, we would like to provide you with the following information with regard to the processing of your personal data:

Identity and contact details of the controller

The data controller is Vinçotte Controlatom vzw/asbl, with registered office located at B-1800 Vilvoorde, Jan Olieslagerslaan 35, and registered with the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0407.933.795 – RPR Brussels

The data controller can be contacted at +32 2 674 51 20 and by e-mail at controlatom@vincotte.be.

The person who designated the data controller for all aspects relating to the protection of personal data can be contacted by e-mail at the following address: gdpr@vincotte.be.

Processing of personal data when you visit our website

When you simply visit our website (www.vincottecontrolatom.be), no personal data is collected about you other than cookies and you therefore surf anonymously. For more information about the cookies used on our website, please refer see our cookie policy.

However, if you wish to make use the online Vinçotte Controlatom service, the customer portal “Dosiclient” (www.dosiclient.controlatom.be) we will be obliged to request certain personal details from you and to collect them. The characteristics of such processing are explained hereafter.
If Vinçotte Controlatom collects personal data via the website, it will take the necessary security measures in order to guarantee the security of your personal data.

Processing of personal data within Vinçotte Controlatom

Vinçotte Controlatom processes data of different categories of persons including customers, suppliers, staff, website visitors and other third parties. The characteristics of these processing operations vary according to the categories of persons.

Purpose of processing:

  • Customer data: providing our services, performing our activities, accounting, marketing, sending of newsletters, sending of e-mail notifications, customer management, customer service, , execution of agreements with customers, dosimetry follow-up (see “Dose monitoring”).
  • Supplier data: purchase of goods and services, supplier management, accounting, marketing, execution of agreements with suppliers, etc.
  • Personnel data: see the privacy policy on the Vinçotte or Vinçotte Conrolatom job site.
  • Data for website visitors: marketing, sending newsletters, sending e-mail notifications; see also: “Dose monitoring”.
  • Other third party data: prospect management, identification of potential suppliers, marketing, public relations, etc.
  • Dose monitoring (through Dosiclient or otherwise): follow-up of the dose of persons professionally exposed to ionising radiation

Legal basis of the processing:

  • Customer data: performance of the contract; fulfilment of legal obligations; legitimate interest; consent
  • Supplier data: Performance of the contract; fulfilment of legal obligations; legitimate interest; consent
  • Personnel data: see the privacy policy on the Vinçotte job site.
  • Website visitor data: consent; legitimate interest; see also: “Dose monitoring”.
  • Data of other third parties: consent; legitimate interest
  • Dose monitoring (through Dosiclient or otherwise):
    • performance of the contract
    • Royal Decree of 20 July 2001 regarding the general regulation for the protection of the population, workers and the environment against the dangers of ionising radiation
    • Royal Decree of 25 April 1997 regarding the protection of workers against the risks resulting from ionising radiation
    • European document RP 160 (previously RP 73) (rendered obligatory by FANC/AFCN decree of 1 July 2008)

Duration of processing and storage:
Personal data are processed and stored by Vinçotte Controlatom for the period necessary depending on the purpose and nature of the relationship between Vinçotte Controlatom and yourself. In many cases, data is stored for the duration of the agreement, plus the statutory storage period and the duration of a potential dispute.

  • Customer data: Duration of the agreement + legal storage period
  • Supplier data: Duration of the agreement + statutory storage period
  • Personnel data: see the privacy policy on the Vinçotte or Vinçotte Controlatom job site.
  • Website visitor data: until you unsubscribe; see also: “Dose monitoring”
  • Third party data: personal data that are not linked to a contractual relationship will be deleted after a period of 18 months if there is no longer a justified interest on the part of Vinçotte Controlatom.
  • Dose monitoring (through Dosiclient or otherwise): Duration of the agreement + legal storage period

Types of personal data that are processed:

  • Customer data: Name, (professional) address, position, (primary) language, (professional) telephone number, (professional) fax number, (professional) e-mail address, gender, VAT/ company number, customer's account number for natural persons.
  • Supplier data: Name, (professional) address, position, (primary) language, (professional) telephone number, (professional) fax number, (professional) e-mail address, gender, VAT/ company number, supplier’s account number for natural persons.
  • Personnel data: see the privacy policy on the Vinçotte or Vinçotte Controlatom job site.
  • Website visitor data: -mail address, name, language, company, date of subscription, sectors of interest, agreed version of privacy policy; see also: “Dose monitoring”
  • Data of other third parties: Name, (professional) address, position, (primary) language, (professional) telephone number, (professional) fax number, (professional) e-mail address, gender, date of birth, VAT/company number.
  • Dose monitoring (through Dosiclient or otherwise): Dosimetry result; name; gender; address; function; language; date of birth and national registry number.

Recipients or categories of recipients of the collected personal data

In order to fulfil its purpose, Vinçotte Controlatom is obliged to process your personal data or have them processed, both internally and externally. In principle, personal data will only be transferred to the recipients on a need-to-know basis and appropriate technical and organisational security measures have been taken to protect your personal data.

Internally, your personal data will usually only be processed by Vinçotte Controlatom employees who have to process your personal data (your contact, management, the planning department, the accounting department, the IT department, the legal department, marketing, etc.).

Externally, your personal data are shared with various other companies that provide services to Vinçotte Controlatom, such as insurance companies, banks, medical/technical/legal advisors and other professional advisors, etc.┬áVinçotte Controlatom has concluded a processing agreement with all persons/entities that can be regarded as processors within the framework of the (data protection) legislation in order to ensure that your personal data are adequately protected. Whenever necessary, your data will also be shared with government agencies.

The data regarding dose monitoring are (through Dosiclient or otherwise) processed by employees of Vinçotte Controlatom – Dosimetry department. The dosimetry results are; only on demand of the client, transmitted to certain external parties, more precisely those in charge of the dose monitoring:

  • The responsible for dosimetry of the client
  • The responsible of of the health physics department
  • The company medical officer (company doctor)
  • The national exposure register of the FANC/AFCN

It is possible that one or more of the above third parties are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, personal data will only be transferred to third countries with an adequate level of protection.

Your rights with regard to your personal data

With regard to your personal data, you have:

  • the right to obtain confirmation from Vinçotte Controlatom as to whether or not your personal data is being processed. If the answer is positive, you may request to access your personal data.
  • the right to have your personal data rectified or supplemented if you find that the personal data held by Vinçotte Controlatom are incorrect or incomplete.
  • the right to request Vinçotte Controlatom to erase your personal data in the circumstances and under the conditions as determined by (data protection) legislation, with the exception of legal obligation, justified interest or implementation of the agreement.
  • the right to request Vinçotte Controlatom to restrict the processing in certain cases determined by (data protection) legislation.
  • the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to Vinçotte Controlatom in a structured, customary and machine-readable form or to have these transferred by Vinçotte Controlatom to another controller.
  • the right to object to a processing operation in the cases provided for by (data protection) legislation.
  • the right, in the cases determined by (data protection) legislation, not to be subjeced to automated individual decision-making that has legal consequences for you or that significantly affects you otherwise, such as the evaluation of personal aspects relating to the performance of work, reliability, creditworthiness, etc.
  • the right to withdraw your consent at any time if you have authorised Vinçotte Controlatom to process your data for a certain processing purpose.

 

You can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to gdpr@vincotte.be.

If you believe that your rights have been violated, you also always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, for Belgium:

Data Protection Authority
E-mail Contact@apd-gba.be

Declaration concerning the personal data provided

You declare that all data provided by you are sincere and correct and that Vinçotte Controlatom will not be liable for any damage resulting from errors in the data provided by you.

By making your personal data available through these means, you declare that you have read, understood and agreed to the above privacy statement.

We would like to thank you in advance for your interest in Vinçotte Controlatom's services.

+32 (0)2 674 51 20
Intervention in case of an incident
(24/24 - 7/7)